Program
--Welcome reception (6th Sep)--
18:00-20:00 Restaurant at Hotel
--Opening (7th Sep)--
Moderator Prof. Yoshinori Ikenaka
8:00-8:10 Opening Remarks
Prof. Lawrence Ikechukwu Ezemonye
Session: Keynote Address
KA-1 8:10-8:35 Prof. Dr. Dorothy Bassey
Control strategies and regulatory reform for chemical pollution in Africa
Chair person Ezemonye Lawrence
Session A: Food toxicology
Chair person Paul Mundipa, Wageh Darwish
O-1 8:35-8:50 EZEMONYE Lawrence
Assessment of Organochlorine Pesticide levels in Fruits and Vegetables from Markets in Southern Nigeria
O-2 8:50-9:05 MORSHDY Alaa Eldin
Biogenic amines in some meat products
O-3 9:05-9:20 MAHUGIJA John Andrew Marco
Levels of Formaldehyde and Acetaldehyde in Selected Bottled Drinking Water Sold in Urban Areas in Tanzania
O-4 9:20-9:35 DARWISH Wageh Sobhy
Heavy metal residues in some ready-to-eat meat products marketed in Egypt
O-5 9:35-9:50 TONGO Isioma
Residual levels of PAH's, PCB's, and Heavy Metals in Fish (Clarias gariepinus) from Ovia River, Southern Nigeria: Human Health Risk Assessment
O-6 9:50-10:05 WELDEMARIAM Ermias Deibe
Application of QuEChERS method for extraction of selected persistent organic pollutants in fish tissue from tropical lakes
10:05-10:20 Coffee break
Session B: Environmental pollution and public health
Chair person Morshdy Alaa Eldin, Hayder Abdelgader
O-7 10:20-10:35 YABE John
Trends of childhood blood lead levels and remedial options in Kabwe, Zambia
O-8 10:35-10:50 AKOTO Osei
Heavy metals pollution from gold miming and their health implications on humans
O-9 10:50-11:05 GERBER Ruan
The contamination and associated risk of cobalt, copper and nickel in river sediments from a protected area
O-10 11:05-11:20 ADEYEMI David
Comparative Analysis of PCBs and OCPs in Plasma samples employing C-18 SPE and Functionalized electrospun nanofibrers
O-11 11:20-11:35 NIMAKO Collins
Quantification of Urinary Neonicotinoids in Patients of three Hospitals in Kumasi, Ghana
O-12 11:35-11:50 TOYOMAKI Haruya
The relationship of Blood Lead Levels between mothers and infants in Kabwe, Zambia
11:50-12:00 Vice Chancellor's remark
12:00-12:50 Poster Discussion Time
12:50-13:40 Lunch
Session C: Organ and systemic toxicology
Chair person Yoshinori Ikenaka, Godfred DARKO
O-13 13:40-13:55 PAUL Moundipa
Effect of environmental Pollutants on Male Reproduction
O-14 13:55-14:10 ANAO Osemudiamen
Responses of testis, epididymis, and sperm of pubertal rats exposed to functionalized multiwalled carbon nanotubes
O-15 14:10-14:25 OGBOMIDA Emmanuel
Assessment of Therapeutic Potential of Mushroom (Pleurotus tuberregium) on Arsenic and Chromium Induced Toxicity in Wistar Albino Rats
O-16 14:25-14:40 FOKAM Tagne Michel Archange
Acute and Subchronic Toxicity studies of an Ethanol/Water Extract of Euphorbia scordifolia (Euphorbiaceae) in mice and in rats
O-17 14:40-14:55 OLADIMEJI-Salami Joy Awulika
Antioxidant, biochemical and histologic responses to exposure to selected water bodies within Lagos Mainland, Nigeria
14:55-15:15 Coffee break
Session D: Veterinary and aquatic toxicology
Chair person Richard Greenfield, John Yabe
O-18 15:15-15:30 MIZUKAWA Hazuki
Short-term or long-term in vivo exposure to organohalogen compounds in cats: Elucidate the metabolic capacities and effects on thyroid function
O-19 15:30-15:45 GREENFIELD Richard
Biomarker responses in two fish species from three urban impoundments in Gauteng, South Africa
O-20 15:45-16:00 KONDO Takamitsu
UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) 2B genetic feature and activities in Carnivores
O-21 16:00-16:15 ALIMBA Chibuisi Gideon
Differential patterns of acute toxicity and cytogenotoxicity of cadmium and lead in Bufo regularis: An implication for amphibian decline
Session E: Plant, soil and insect toxicology
Chair person Osei Akoto, Wedlemariam Ermias Deibe
O-22 16:15-16:30 ABDELGADER Hayder
Risk Assessment of using pesticides on beneficial insect species such as the egg parasiotoid Trichogramma cacoeciae
O-23 16:30-16:45 OLORUNFEMI Daniel Ikudayisi
Determination of abattoir effluent-induced DNA damages in plants (Allium cepa) using RAPD markers
O-24 16:45-17:00 DARKO Godfred
Distribution and Bioaccessibility of Metals in Urban Soils of Kumasi, Ghana
O-25 17:00-17:15 KADIRI Medina Omo
Occurrence and distribution of toxigenic diatom Pseudonitzschia spp in Nigerian coast, Gulf of Guinea
O-26 17:15-17:30 ALIAS Eihab Elsir
Antifungal Activities of Ethanolic Extracts of Sunut (Acacia nilotica L.) Bitter Apple (Citrullus colocynthis L. Schrad) and Mint (Mentha piperita L.) Against Fusarium moniliforme Sheldon
O-27 17:30-17:45 UHUNAMURE Grace Esohe
Changes in Glutathione peroxidase activity in Allium cepa Roots Exposed to Crude Oil Contaminated Soil
17:45-17:55 Introduction of HU Lusaka Office Noriko Narisawa, Masatoshi Okumura
17:55-18:00 Closing Remarks Prof. Mayumi Ishizuka
--Symposium Photo--
18:00-18:15
--Banquet--
18:30-20:30